• WISHLIST
  • MY CART

    My Cart

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: September 26, 2018


We take our customer’s privacy seriously. We only collect, record, store, disclose and use your personal information as outlined below. 


Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this data privacy policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.


During your visit to the our site you remain anonymous unless you have an Henry’s Camera online account and log on with your user name and password. 


We are committed to complying with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations.


Collection of Personal Information


When you create your Henry’s Camera online account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the site, the personal information we collect may include your:


- Name

- Delivery Address

- Email Address

- Contact Number

- Date of Birth

- Gender


You must only submit to us information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. We reserve the right to request for

documentation to verify the information provided by you.


We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or

subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. You may access and update your personal

information submitted to us at any time by logging in to your Henry’s Camera online account.


If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her

personal information to us.


If you sign up using your social media account or link your Henry’s Camera online account to your social media account, we may access information about you which you

have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in

accordance with our data privacy policy.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with our third party service providers for some or all of the following purposes:


To facilitate your use of the website;


- To process orders you submit upon check-out through our payment gateway providers

- To deliver the products you have purchased through our online shop

- To update you on the delivery of the products

- Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data, identify visitors on our site; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behavior

- We also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function by logging in to your Henry’s Camera online account.

- In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a

threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.


We may share your personal information with third parties for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account,

marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary. In sharing your personal information, we endeavor to ensure that the third

parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information

only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.


Withdrawal of Consent


You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any

time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.


Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal

rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.


Updating and Accessing Your Personal Information


You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account. 


If you have an account with us, you may access details of your order by logging into your account. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed,

on process, or being dispatched. You may also administer your contact details, and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your Henry’s

Camera username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your

username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.


Security of Your Personal Information


Henry’s Camera online uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take

at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.


If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at our e-mail

address below.


Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Henry’s Camera online password to anyone.

If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to us. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.


Minor


If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.


Collection of Computer Data


We may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience.

When you visit Henry’s Camera online, we record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

- Your computer's IP address

- Browser type

- The pages within our site which you visit

- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.


Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They

allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly. You can instruct your browser

to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.


No Spam, Spyware, or Virus


Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.


Changes to the Privacy Policy


We shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Data Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change this policy. Any changes to this policy will be published on

our site.


Henry’s Camera Online’s Right


You acknowledge and agree that Henry’s Camera Online has the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or

other authorities or the relevant right owners if we have reasonable grounds to believe that of those information is necessary to meet obligation and requirements, whether

voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating in an investigation and/or by request of such parties. To the extent permissible and applicable by law, you agree not to take

any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against us for the disclosure of your personal information in these circumstances.


Contacting Henry’s Camera Online


If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or

concerns, please feel free to contact us at <a href="mailto:support@henryscameraphoto.com">support@henryscameraphoto.com</a> with the following subject “Data Privacy Policy”.